"Our ultimate destiny is to re-connect with our essential being and express from an extraordinary, divine reality in the ordinary physical world, moment by moment."---Eckhart Tolle, Author of "A New Earth"
Essential oils are powerful gifts from nature. Essential oils are the pure botanical essences of plants. They are complex plants of naturally occurring compounds that play a number of vital roles in plant life. They are nature’s healers and scents. Unlike synthetic fragrances, which are manufactured in laboratories, pure essential oils provide the complex, natural, and beneficial compounds for wellness.
Essential oils are highly concentrated substances distilled from a wide range of flowers, roots, leaves, barks, and resins, or cold pressed from the rinds of citrus fruits and should be diluted in a carrier oil before applying on the skin in order to prevent skin irritation. If some does get on the skin and a reaction occurs, just rub the area with the carrier oil for quick relief.
These readily evaporating oils are extracted from plants, usually by steam distillation, to produce the powerful concentrations used in aromatherapy. Unlike synthetic fragrances, which are manufactured in laboratories, pure essential oils provide the complex, natural, and beneficial compounds for aromatherapy.
Essential oils are indispensable to medicine and healing. Essential oils are the pure botanical essences of plants. They are extremely complex precious liquids from plants and are in harmony with both people and the planet. They enter and leave the body with great efficiency, leaving no toxins behind. On average, they can contain 100 to 1000 components. Components so complex that they cannot be duplicated. They are also nature’s scents. There are some 300 at present. Each single oil has many diverse purposes. They run the healing gauntlet of being anti-viral, anti-biotic, anti-fungal, anti-septic to warding off insects and purifying the air.
Essential oils can have an immediate physical effects on the lungs and go from there directly into the bloodstream. Their action can be revitalizing and healing. When you breath in essential oils, aromatic molecules are breathed in to the roof of the nose and locked in place on olfactory hair; then the aromatic message is transmitted to the areas of the brain that are linked to memory, feelings, and emotions.
They are used in lotions, sprays, shampoos, skin, body, and hair care products. They can be placed on cotton pads and sniffed throughout the day, placed on light bulb rings, or used in diffusers to promote a healing environment. A few drops can be added to bath water, or they can be added to carrier oils such as olive, canola, sweet almond, avocado as well. These precious gifts from nature are very potent and should not be placed directly on the skin due to the fact that some people could have a sensitive reaction.
The human olfactory organ has 10 million scent-detecting cells, each with two hair-like nerve endings that pick up odor molecules dissolved in the mucous membrane. Research studies have confirmed the therapeutic and medicinal value of plant essences.
To begin your collection of these precious oils, start with these: lavender, lemon, tea tree, bergamot, eucalyptus, sweet orange, peppermint, and chamomile. Be sure to buy from Embellir to make sure that you are getting 100% pure plant oils. Our suppliers are some of the best around.
If you are pregnant, nursing, hypertensive, epileptic, or suffer from diabetes or heart problems, be sure to check with us before using any kind of essential oil or herb.
For more information on essential oils, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Pure essential oils are like precious jewelry or fine wine. They are the life force of natural, organic substances. Essential oils are highly concentrated—70-100 times more concentrated than dried herbs. This is easily demonstrated in the thousands of petals needed to produce a single drop of oil.
Because they can penetrate the skin, they actually beautify within.
In general, commonly available essential oils are safe to use for aromatherapy or household purposes. However, due to their high concentration and potency it is important to be aware of the following safety information that applies to all of our oils.
Almost all essential oils should NOT be taken orally unless you would normally eat the source such as orange or grapefruit; and then make sure that they are 100% pure essential oils and not adulterated.
Store away from sunlight; keep closed.
Avoid all contact with mouth and eyes.
Do not apply oils to the skin undiluted. While some oils can be applied directly to skin, it is best to add the oil to a medium such as a carrier oil (olive, almond, jojoba, etc), water, nature alcohol, and other ready-to-use cosmetics.
Essential oils may cause skin irritation in people with very sensitive or damaged skin. Do a skin patch test first, if itching or redness occur on skin, place a cold, wet cloth on the area until the redness or itchiness disappears, and discontinue use.
More is not better when it comes to essential oils; please use oils as directed. They are generally used by the drop.
If you get an essential oil into your eyes, add a base oil to area and absorb this with a soft cloth before rinsing eyes with lots of cold water.
Bergamot and citrus essential oils are phototoxic. This means that they may cause skin discoloration in bright sunlight. Bergamot comes in a BF form which can be worn in bright sunlight.
Keep all essential oils out of the reach of children and pets.
Pregnant women and persons with health problems must consult doctor.
Avoid if you suffer from high blood pressure, pregnant, nursing, or suffer from epilepsy (see list below).
Do not use on infants.
Keep away from candles, cigarettes, and fire since they are flammable.
Do place bottle on wooden furniture; the oil could damage the finish of the wood.
Being natural products, essential oils are prone to variations due to geographic location, altitude, climate, season, methods of collection, wild or clonal change and method of distillation. Example: Oils obtained from one location during different seasons in the year can show variations in the chemical analysis and scent.
Safety Guidelines 2:
The following information is from Julia Lawless book The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. If you are planning on working with essential oils it is very important to research the oils and know the safety data about each oil you use. The book "Essential Oil Safety A Guide for Health Care Professionals" by Robert Tisserand and Tony Balacs is also a very good reference book.
Somewhat Hazardous Oils: Bitter Almond, Arnica, Boldo, Broom, Buchu, Calamus, Camphor, Cassia, Chervil, Cinnamon (bark), Costus, Elecampane, Fennel (bitter), Horseradish, Mugwort, Mustard, Oregano, Pennyroyal, Pine (dwarf), Rue, Sage (common), Santolina, Sassafras, Savine, Savory, Tansy, Thuja, Thyme (red), Tonka, Wintergreen, Wormseed and Wormwood.
Toxicity: Essential oils which should be used in moderation (only in dilution and for a maximum of two weeks at a time) because of toxicity levels are: Ajowan, Anise Star, Basil (exotic), Bay Laurel, Bay (West Indian), Camphor (white), Cassie, Cedarwood (Virginian), Cinnamon (leaf), Clove (bud), Coriander, Eucalyptus, Fennel (sweet), Hops, Hyssop, Juniper, Nutmeg, Parsley, Pepper (black), Sage (Spanish), Tagests, Tarragon, Thyme (white), Tuberose, Turmeric, Valerian.
Dermal/Skin Irritation: Oils which may irritate the skin, especially if used in a high concentrations are: Ajowan, Allspice, Aniseed, Basil (sweet), Black Pepper, Boreol, Cajeput, Caraway, Cedarwood (Virginian), Cinnamon (leaf), Clove (bud), Cornmint, Eucalyptus, Garlic, Ginger, Lemon, Parsley, Peppermint, Tyyme (white) and Turmeric.
Sensitization: Some oils may cause skin irritation only in those people with very sensitive skins or can cause an allergic reaction in some individuals. Always do a patch test before using a new oil to check for individual sensitization. Oils which may cause sensitization include: Basil (French), Bay Laurel, Benzoin, Cade, Canagaa, Cedarwood (Virginian), Chamomile (Roman and German), Citronella, Garlic, Geranium, Ginger, Hops, Jasmine, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lemon Balm (melissa), Litsea Cubeba, Lovage, Mastic, Mint, Orange, Peru Balsam, Pine (Scotch and long-leaf), Styrax, Tea Tree, Thyme (white), Tolu Balsam, Turmeric, Turpentine, Valerian, Vanilla, Verbena, Violet, Yarrow and Ylang Ylang.
Phototoxicity: Some oils are phototoxic, meaning they can cause skin pigmentation if exposed to direct sunlight. Do not use the following oils either neat or in dilution on the skin, if the area will be exposed to the sun: Angelica Root, Bergamot (except bergapten-free type), Cumin, Ginger, Lemon (expressed), Lime (expressed), Lovage, Mandarin, Orange and Verbena.
High Blood Pressure: Avoid the following oils in cases of high-hypertension: Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage (Spanish and common) and Thyme.
Epilepsy: Avoid Fennel (sweet).
Diabetes: Avoid Hyssop, Rosemary, Angelica, and Sage (all types).
Homeopathy: Homeopathic treatment is not compatible with the following essential oils: Black Pepper, Camphor, Eucalyptus, and Peppermint.
For more information on essential oils and their uses, just give us a call (901.687.3310)
Pure essential oils are like precious jewelry or fine wine. They are the life force of natural, organic substances. Essential oils are highly concentrated—70-100 times more concentrated than dried herbs. This is easily demonstrated in the thousands of petals needed to produce a single drop of oil. Because they can penetrate the skin, they actually beautify within.
1. Bergamot(citrus bergamia), the bergamot orange tree, is grown in Italy and southern France in Côte d’Ivoire for its essential oil. The rind is pressed to release its oil and it is used for depression, stress, anxiety, skin infections such as eczema and psoriasis, is great for anorexia, liver stimulation, the gastrointestinal tract, fatigue, and the spleen. Put it in a diffuser, or in your bath water. It blends well with massage oils and is used at various salons, such as spas, massage therapists, nail and hair, and more places for its benefits. Dilute with carrier oils because it can burn the skin in its pure form. It is photosensitive, so stay out of the sun.
2. Cedarwood—Cedarwood is from the eastern red cedar from Juniperus virginiana, also known as eastern Juniper and has a woodsy fragrance. It is an old tree going back to our ancient ancestors in Egypt and just might be one of the first oils used. Today we use steam distillation for removing the oils from the tree’s woodchips. Use in your diffuser for a calming experience if you have stress or feel anxious; skin problems, and urinary tract infections, and your spirit energy will feel uplifted. Use in your bathwater and massage oils. Dilute with carrier oils because it can burn the skin in its pure form. Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding.
3. Chamomile—chamaemelum nobile has a light fragrance that has a note of apple, is sweet, crisp, and herbaceous. Chamomile grows in Egypt, Mexico, and wild in the Rocky Mountains and my backyard. It is a wonderful, sweet and a tasty calming tea. The plant’s small daisy-like flowers are of the family Asteraceae. The essential oils are removed from the oil within the leaves and there are two kinds: Roman or German Chamomile. The oils from each are somewhat different for healing benefits. The oils are extracted using the steam distillation process for use in your diffuser.
German Matricaria recutita/Matricaria chamomilla is used in herbal medicine for sore stomachs, IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) and as a sleep aid
Roman or English(chamaemelum nobile)—mouthwash, acne, analgesic elements, uplifts mood, antibiotic, and an antidepressant
German(Matricaria retutica)—mouthwash, inflammation, urinary tract, and digestive problems, acne, analgesic elements, uplifts mood, antibiotic, antidepressant, mild laxative, anti-inflammatory, an anti-bacterial, and induces sleep
Wild---the best place to find wild chamomile is along roadsides or wherever there is good drainage and a rocky or gravelly surface. Just like the cultivated variety, wild chamomile is full of health benefits. As a nerve tonic, it helps reduce stress and improves sleeplessness. As an anti-inflammatory, it can be used as a compress to relieve pink eye or other skin irritations, such as eczema. It can help with digestive distress, stomach aches, colic, gas and menstrual cramps. Rubbing the blossoms on your skin has also been said to be an effective insect repellent.
Chamomile oil was demonstrated in studies to be effective against gram-positive bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus salivarius, and Bacillus species.
Studies have shown that chamomile extracts have in vitro growth inhibitory effects on cancer cells in skin, prostate, breast, ovarian, prostate cancer cell lines with minimal effects on normal cells—but pharmaceutical companies cannot patent this wonderful herb to cure cancer!
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. Roman chamomile is not recommended for use during pregnancy because it can cause uterine contractions and miscarriage. If you are allergic to ragweed (Asteraceae family of natural weeds/wildflowers) do not use.
4. Eucalyptus—is in the myrtle family, Myrtaceae, native to Western Australia cultivated for its gum, resin, oil, and wood. It is steam distilled from the leaves from the 500 varieties.
It is effective for respiratory diseases, colds, and congestion. It can improve concentration and is great as an insect repellant. It is used as an antispasmodic, antiseptic, decongestant, stimulant, and diuretic. It is wonderful for fevers, headaches, and migraines due to its cooling elements and it is used for a deodorant and helps with muscle aches and pain.
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy, do not use. It can be fatal if ingested in large doses.
5. Jasmine—Jasminum grandiflorum is native to Asia, has a sweet fragrance and the oils are extracted using a solvent method. Jasmine is a very expensive oil and has potent healing properties. It is used for depression, stress, its ability to provide relaxation, boost libido, helps with respiratory and addiction issues. Add a few drops to your diffuser, bath, or massage oils for therapeutic benefits with a wonderful aroma. Jasmine is not toxic, but can cause an allergic reaction to those sensitive to its properties.
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding.
6. Lavender—Lavandula angustifolia is related to the mint or deadnettle family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old Word, Europe, eastern Africa, southwest Asia, southeast India and the Mediterranean. The very popular fragrance smells sweet and heavenly. Using the flowers, it is steam distilled. It is great for relieving stress, the common cold, flu, and headaches including migraines. It is useful as an antidepressant, decongestant, anti-inflammatory agent, sedative, diuretic, and deodorant.
It is wonderful in your diffuser, in the bath for you own spa-like experience, and a few drops on your pillow at bedtime for a restful night’s sleep.
Do not use if you have an allergic reaction.
7. Lemon—Citrus limonum also known as Citrus Limon, of the Rutaceae family is a native of India. Lemon oil is obtained from the fresh fruit peel by cold expression. The cool, clean and fresh scent is loved by everyone. It decreases acid in the body, a good thing, and aids with digestion. It improves concentration to help you in making decisions. It is great in your diffuser to help with arthritis, rheumatism, and gout, helping remove cellulite, boils, acne, abscesses, increases energy, and improves the immune system. Add a few drops to your bath and for help with many things including circulation and skin problems. It is great for headaches, fever, and uplifts mood.
Lemon is not toxic but can cause an allergic skin rash.
Dilute with carrier oils because it can burn the skin in its pure form. It is photosensitive, so stay out of the sun.
8. Marjoram—Origanum majorana is in the family of Lamiaceae (lavender). Marjoram is indigenous to Cyprus and southern Turkey, and was known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness. It helps with constipation and cramps, and calms a hyperactive child (give up those psychotropic drugs). It relieves anxiety, depression, uplifts mood, tension, headaches, helps digestion, asthma, and sinusitis. It relieves insomnia, so put a few drops in your bath for a relaxing good night’s sleep. It is steam distilled using the herb’s flowers and leaves. It is also a great spice for cooking.
Add a few drops to your diffuser for fatigue, circulation problems and respiratory issues.
It is recommended to not use if pregnant or breastfeeding even though it is not toxic.
9. Patchouli—Pogostemon cablin is in the family of Lamiaceae of the mints. It is steam distilled from leaves. It is a heady sweet lovely fragrance used for its potent skin care applications, relieving anxiety, uplifting of mood—used by hippies back in the day and other good Earth people. Light a candle, turn up the music, and add a few drops to your tub bath for some relaxing moments of pleasure. Also put in your diffuser to help heal wounds, skin infections, to remove depression, fatigue, curb addictions, and reduce bloating and cellulite. It is used to grow skin cells when applied to the skin. Mix with massage oils for a wonderful relaxing experience. Do not use undiluted.
Patchouli is not at all toxic, but it is recommended to use in small amounts because of its potency. Start slow, check yourself out, and increase the oil as you need.
10. Peppermint—Mentha × piperita, also known as M. balsamea Willd is in the family of Lamiaceae, the mints, of course. It is a hybrid crossed with watermint and spearmint. It hails from Europe and the Middle East and is now everywhere. Sometimes it is found in the wild with its parent species. It hybridized itself without man’s help. How smart is that? How wonderful is nature! It is used in diffusers as an energy booster, and the fragrance itself perks you up. It is cooling, refreshing, and wakes up your mental alertness. The yearly blooming herb is extracted before the lovely tiny purple flowers bloom using the steam distillation process. Use it in your diffuser, vaporizer, massage oils, and in you tub bath. It is used in toothpaste, mouthwash, and of course, candy canes. The cooling vapors has a menthol component that boosts your mood, to be centered and focused, it removes irritation and redness on skin, helps with congestion and digestion.
Even though peppermint is not toxic, the menthol might irritate some people. Keep it away from your eyes and the mucous membranes of the nose because it can be irritating.
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. Do not use around young children.
11. Rose—is of the genus Rosa, within the family Rosaceae, and the volatile essential oils are obtained by steam distilling the crushed petals of roses. ‘Rose Absolute’ is solvent-extracted with hexane and rose oil is steam distilled. Rose essential oil is wonderful for depression, digestion, anxiety, circulation, asthma, protects the heart and the skin loves it. It has powerful aromatherapy therapeutic benefits. It is costly to make from millions of rose petals. It takes two thousand flowers to produce one gram of oil.
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding
12. Rosemary—Rosmarinus officinalis is an herb in the Lamiaceae family and is fragrant native to Asia and the Mediterranean region. It is a mental stimulant, and is steam distilled from the flowers. The oil in your diffuser will boost memory, reduce congestion and sinusitis problems. It is wonderful as an antidepressant, helps to sooth aches, cramps and muscle tightness, headaches and migraines. Rub some on your scalp for stimulation and circulation there for better hair growth. Add to your hot bathwater for a soothing bath. It works on skin problems, and aids liver and digestive conditions.
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. Do not use if you are epileptic or have high blood pressure.
13. Sandalwood—is the name of a class of wood from trees in the genus Santalum. Both the tree and the oil produce a fragrance that has been prized and valued for centuries. The trees are not ready until they are 15 years old, and they have been over harvested in the last hundred years. It is expensive and has a woodsy fragrance and many aromatherapy benefits.
Sandalwood is distilled in a four-step process, incorporating boiling, steaming, condensation, and separation. The process is known as steam distillation and is widely carried out industrially at Kannauj, India. The entire tree is removed from the ground, not just sawed off leaving a stump. The roots, too, have the fragrance.
Use in your diffusers, and blend with massage oils. It can be used diluted as a gargle for your throat. Sandalwood reduces tension, anxiety, and has a calming effect. It also has sexual properties. As a hydration help for the skin, your flakiness will go away. It is an anti-inflammatory agent, helps urinary tract and chest wall mucous membranes to eliminate the mucous. It has been used in all religions for thousands of years, the Middle East, Asia, and China, and more places.
14. Tea Tree—Melaleuca alternifolia essential oils are isolated from the leaves of this tree and is steam distilled. With the fragrance of a fresh camphoraceous (aromatic) odor, this oil is a necessary staple in your essential oils kit for its effective aromatherapy benefits. It is known to fight infections and boost the immune system.
Put tea tree oil in your diffuser, bath, or massage oils with carrier oils or blend with other oils for a relaxing experience.
Its healing properties go to work on burns and cuts, dry skin, and are used to rid your area of insects. Great for soothing and treating cold sores (herpes), flu, aching tired muscles, respiratory problems, dandruff and athletes foot. Healing will be quick.
It is not toxic but should not be taken internally. Do not use on serious cuts. Keep it away from your eyes and the mucous membranes of the nose because it can be irritating.
15. Ylang-Ylang—Cananga odorata is a tropical tree originating in the Philippines and is highly valued for its exotic and intoxicating flowers. The oil is removed from the flowers and steam distilled. It is used as an essential oil in aromatherapy. It’s sweet fragrance is wonderful for aromatherapy and it is excellent with therapeutic benefits reducing stress. It is also known as an aphrodisiac. Use in your diffuser, in the bath, add to massage oils and enjoy it’s heady fragrant benefits. It’s foremost use is for its calming abilities. It sooths headaches, skin problems, nausea, stimulates hair growth, intestinal upsets, and high blood pressure.
It is not toxic but can cause headaches if you use too much too often. Take it slow.